On Saturday the winners of the 2020 edition of the Peruvian Beer Cup – Copa Peruana de Cervezas -were announced.

Like much else this year, this edition (the 5th) of the competition had to be conducted much differently than in previous years, with much of it having to be done remotely. However, the organizers overcame any obstacles that that presented and the competition went ahead successfully.

Without any more ado, here are the winners:

Bronze

  • Chichtenhainer – Psycho Brewery
    (31A. Alternative Grain Beer)
  • Cafe – Cumbres Cerveza Artesanal – Café
    (30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
  • Wacacha – Nowhere
    (X4. Catharina Sour)
  • Trappist Single – Abadía Inca
    (26A. Trappist Single)
  • Quinoa Porter – Zenith Cervecería Artesanal
    (31A. Alternative Grain Beer)
  • Russian Imperial Stout – Edición Aniversario – 7 Vidas
    (20C. Imperial Stout)
  • Barba Verde – Almirante Brewing
    (14. American IPA)
  • The Chronic – Almirante Brewing
    (22A. Double IPA)
  • Strawberry Sweet Stout – Tierra Virgen
    (29A. Fruit Beer)
  • Cervecería Lönka – Cervecería Lönka
    (4C. Helles Bock)
  • Floki – Jack Vled & Co.
    (4A. Munich Bock)
  • Lima 1 Quad – Lima 1
    (18. Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
  • X7 Smoked Porter – 7 Vidas
    (32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer)
  • Magic Stout – Tempo
    (16A. Sweet Stout)

SILVER

  • Viking Blood – Almirante Brewing
    (21B. Specialty IPA: Black IPA)
  • In The Clouds – Almirante Brewing
    (21B. New England IPA)
  • № 2 – Cusco Beer Company
    (6A. Märzen)
  • Sol del Valle – Cervecería del Valle Sagrado
    (29A. Fruit Beer)
  • Witbier – Jack Vled & Co.
    (24A. Witbier)
  • Zenith Navidad – Zenith Cervecería Artesanal
    (30C. Winter Seasonal Beer)
  • Day Dreams – Nowhere
    (21B. Specialty IPA: White IPA)

GOLD

  • Cats n’ Roses – 7 Vidas
    (33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
  • Calibre 12 – Nowhere
    (20C. Imperial Stout)
  • esquiSOURfrenia – Psycho Brewery
    (28C. Wild Specialty Beer)

BEST OF SHOW

3rd Place:
Calibre 12 – Nowhere
(20C. Imperial Stout)

2nd Place:
esquiSOURfrenia – Psycho Brewery
(28C. Wild Specialty Beer)

1st Place:
Cats n’ Roses – 7 Vidas
(33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

BOS Brewery:
Nowhere

The virtual Awards Ceremony can be viewed HERE.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!