Exploring Craft Beer and Homebrew in Peru (Country Code 51) and the USA (Country Code 1)

Category: Competitions Page 1 of 2

2020 Peruvian Beer Cup

On Saturday the winners of the 2020 edition of the Peruvian Beer Cup – Copa Peruana de Cervezas -were announced.

Like much else this year, this edition (the 5th) of the competition had to be conducted much differently than in previous years, with much of it having to be done remotely. However, the organizers overcame any obstacles that that presented and the competition went ahead successfully.

Without any more ado, here are the winners:

Bronze

  • Chichtenhainer – Psycho Brewery
    (31A. Alternative Grain Beer)
  • Cafe – Cumbres Cerveza Artesanal – Café
    (30A. Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
  • Wacacha – Nowhere
    (X4. Catharina Sour)
  • Trappist Single – Abadía Inca
    (26A. Trappist Single)
  • Quinoa Porter – Zenith Cervecería Artesanal
    (31A. Alternative Grain Beer)
  • Russian Imperial Stout – Edición Aniversario – 7 Vidas
    (20C. Imperial Stout)
  • Barba Verde – Almirante Brewing
    (14. American IPA)
  • The Chronic – Almirante Brewing
    (22A. Double IPA)
  • Strawberry Sweet Stout – Tierra Virgen
    (29A. Fruit Beer)
  • Cervecería Lönka – Cervecería Lönka
    (4C. Helles Bock)
  • Floki – Jack Vled & Co.
    (4A. Munich Bock)
  • Lima 1 Quad – Lima 1
    (18. Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
  • X7 Smoked Porter – 7 Vidas
    (32A. Classic Style Smoked Beer)
  • Magic Stout – Tempo
    (16A. Sweet Stout)

SILVER

  • Viking Blood – Almirante Brewing
    (21B. Specialty IPA: Black IPA)
  • In The Clouds – Almirante Brewing
    (21B. New England IPA)
  • № 2 – Cusco Beer Company
    (6A. Märzen)
  • Sol del Valle – Cervecería del Valle Sagrado
    (29A. Fruit Beer)
  • Witbier – Jack Vled & Co.
    (24A. Witbier)
  • Zenith Navidad – Zenith Cervecería Artesanal
    (30C. Winter Seasonal Beer)
  • Day Dreams – Nowhere
    (21B. Specialty IPA: White IPA)

GOLD

  • Cats n’ Roses – 7 Vidas
    (33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
  • Calibre 12 – Nowhere
    (20C. Imperial Stout)
  • esquiSOURfrenia – Psycho Brewery
    (28C. Wild Specialty Beer)

BEST OF SHOW

3rd Place:
Calibre 12 – Nowhere
(20C. Imperial Stout)

2nd Place:
esquiSOURfrenia – Psycho Brewery
(28C. Wild Specialty Beer)

1st Place:
Cats n’ Roses – 7 Vidas
(33B. Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

BOS Brewery:
Nowhere

The virtual Awards Ceremony can be viewed HERE.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS!

Local GABF Winners

On Oct. 16th-17th, the Brewers Association celebrated the 39th edition of the Great American Beer Festival (GABF), the largest and most important beer event in the US.

Due to the pandemic, this year’s event was held entirely online. However, although there was no pro-am component this year, the commercial beers competition was indeed held, and brewers across the country held their breath as they watched the online feed of the awards ceremony, and waited to learn if they’d earned one of the coveted medals.

Below are the medals won by breweries “local” to me -meaning in a wide circle drawn around the San Francisco Bay Area, roughly from Chico in the north to Fresno in the south, and east to the state line.

Congrats to them all! The full list of winners can be viewed HERE.

2019 Latin American Craft Beer Cup to be held in Arequipa (Peru)

The organizers of the Copa Latinoamericana de Cervezas Artesanales (Latin American Craft Beer Cup / Copa LATAM) have announced that the 5th installment of the competition will be held in the Southern Peruvian city of Arequipa from 16 November to 25 November.

The competition is open exclusively to craft breweries that are 100% independent, and to homebrewers.

Last year’s competition had the participation of some 200 brewers from 13 countries, adding up to about 750 entries representing 100 BJCP-defined styles.

After having been held in Lima and Cusco, this year, as mentioned, the competition location has been moved to Arequipa, which is Peru’s second-largest city and is rapidly becoming a craft brewing hub in its own right.

Arequipa’s cathedral and main square, with the Misti volcano in the background

The event schedule will kick off with a BJCP tasting exam on November 16th, followed by the competition itself from the 19th to the 21st, with awards ceremony on the evening of the 23rd. The conference will be on Friday the 22nd and Saturday the 23rd. And the whole thing will close out with a group tour of the Colca Canyon.

The organizers have also announced that, following on initiatives discussed at the 1st Latin American Meeting of Women in Brewing, recently held in Quito, Ecuador, the Copa LATAM this year will strive to attain gender parity in the judging pool and in the conference speakers’ list.

4th Peruvian Beer Cup

From the 19th through the 21st of June, Lima was host to the 4th installment of the Copa Peruana de Cervezas (Peruvian Beer Cup).

The competition is organized by the Unión de Cerveceros Artesanales del Perú and is open to commercial brewer and homebrewers, but is restricted to beers brewed within Peru’s borders.

This year the judging pool was made up of 21 BJCP-certified judges from Peru, Brazil, and Argentina, who together evaluated 200 entries.

I had been invited to observe but I was unable to attend due to conflicting travel plans. Thus, I have no idea of how the flights were organized, but here are the winners, organized according to the BJCP styles, as they were announced (thanks to UCAP and tomandoaltura.com for the info!)


COMMERCIAL BREWERS

2A. International Pale Lager
Bronze medal to Barranco Beer Company (Lima) for their Fifti Lager

3A. Czech Premium Pale Lager
Gold medal to Cerveceria Barbarian (Lima) for their Magic Quinua Pils

3C. Czech Amber Lager
Bronze medal to Barranco Beer Company (Lima) for Don Mau

6A. Märzen
Bronze medal to Curaka (Lima)

12A. British Golden Ale
Silver medal to Oveja Negra (Lima) for their Golden Spirit

14C. Scottish Export
Gold medal to Cumbres (Lima) for Roja Scottish Ale

15A. Irish Red Ale
Bronze medal to Besser Bier (Lima) for La Primera

16A. Sweet Stout
Bronze medal to Tempo (Lima) for their Magic Stout

17A. British Strong Ale
Silver medal to Cerveceria Antes de Cristo (Lima) for ¿Cómo Quedas?

20C. Imperial Stout
Gold medal to Cerveceria Barbarian (Lima) for Apagón Imperial Stout

21A. American IPA
Silver medal for 2 Brothers for Capitán 2

22B. American Strong Ale
Bronze medal to Melkim (Arequipa) for their Contigo Perú
Silver Medal to  Sierra Andina (Áncash) for Pachacútec Imperial Ale

24A. Witbier
Bronze medal to Beer Stache (Lima) for Blanche

25B. Saison
Bronze medal to Cervecería del Valle (Cusco) for their Saison de Pachar

26C. Belgian Tripel
Silver medal to Lemaire (Lima) for Premium Triple

28C. Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
Bronze medal to Psycho Brewery (Lima) for EsquizSourFrenia American Wild Ale

29A. Fruit Beer
Gold medal to Melkim (Arequipa) for Caperucita
Gold medal to Lemaire and Cumbres (Lima) for their collab beer, Inka Champ

31B. Alternative Sugar Beer
Gold medal  to 7 Vidas (Tacna) for their Oxapampa Honey Ale


HOMEBREWERS

1D. American Wheat Beer
Bronze medal to Frank Ponce Vela

20B. American Stout
Bronze medal Ángel Herrera Armas

21B. American IPA
Bronze medal to Juan Carlos Ydrogo


BEST OF SHOW

Inka Champ, a collaboration brew between Lemaire and Cumbres, was voted Best of Show Beer. Inka Champ is a fruited beer made with agaymanto (kapulí), raspberries and blueberries. It is also Peru’s first commercially-released Berliner weisse.

Cerveceria Barbarian was named BOS Brewery, having earned two gold medals.

Peruvian medalists at Copa Cervecera del Pacifico (Ensenada, Mexico)

The Copa Cervecera del Pacifico craft beer cup recently wrapped up in Ensenda, Baja California, Mexico. Although, of course, it mainly received entries from, mostly western, Mexico, it did count with the participation of a few breweries from further afield: USA, Chile, Ecuador, Colombia, Peru.

Of the Peruvian participants, two took home medals.

One is Lemaire Cerveceria, which garnered a silver medal for its Belgian Blonde Ale. Lemaire Cerveceria is the brainchild of Yann Lemaire, one of the partners who started Cerveceria Nuevo Mundo in Lima and has recently started production under his own name.

The other is Pacha Cerveza Artesanal, run by Adrian Calle Silva, who took home a bronze medal in the Specialty IPA category with his Piel Roja red IPA.

Congrats to them both!

Page 1 of 2

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén